The Sexiest Man Alive

Oh Channing.

004

Whether you’re in She’s The Man, Step Up or even Magic Mike…I think you are completely deserving of this years Sexiest Man Alive award.

My best friend Anna and I are Channing’s biggest fans.  For reals.  We can quote She’s The Man like it’s nobody’s business.

Viola: No man… if you wanna kiss her… You go right ahead and you kiss her! I mean, knock your self out! You just take her… then kiss her. Then kiss the crap out of her!
Duke: Okay.

Duke: Ok, w-why do you have tampons in your boot?
Viola: Um, I get really bad nose bleeds?
Andrew: So you stick ’em up your nose?
Viola: Yeah! What, you’ve, you’ve never done that?

Principal Gold:  I played soccer once….or was it chess?

Needless to say, I’ve seen my fair share of Channing Tatum, so when I saw his sweet face gazing at me from a People magazine on the kitchen counter this morning, I knew what I would be reading with breakfast.

And I’m so glad I did!  What a sweetheart.  He talked about his wife, Jenna, more than he talked about anything.  He has two dogs and he gives them baths.  Sometimes, instead of taking a shower, he just jumps off his balcony and cannon balls into the pool  He really is the sexiest man alive!

Well done People.

While I read, I ate a creamy bowl of oats mixed with strawberry Greek yogurt that I topped with more strawberries, bananas and pistachios 🙂  And I was excited.

005

A peaceful morning spent with Channing and oats.  That’s my kinda living.

003

Then for lunch I had a veggie packed pasta bowl!

 006

And now I’m just chillin’ in the Greek life offices…waiting for a meeting to clarify what exactly I’ll be doing as public relations chair.  And while I sit here awkwardly, I’m pondering what went on in my Health Issues of Children and Adolescents class today.

Today we talked about the (many) definitions of health and my teacher presented health as the way one copes when life is hard.

Sure, it’s easy to want to do yoga, treat your sorority sisters with kindness and think positive thoughts when life is good…like when Channing Tatum is in your lap (well, sort of!) and you’re stuffing your face with oatmeal.

But how do you act when the going gets rough?

She suggested that a healthy person can find positive ways to cope with their negative emotions or circumstances.

It’s a good perspective to ponder!  I hope I am practicing healthy habbits that will help me be strong when I need to be.

One of my favorite quotes that go along with this idea:

“Happy in the Heart, not in the Circumstances.”

I think this class will expand my idea of health from just eating your fruits and veggies and doing push ups to also being mindful of emotional, mental and spiritual well-being.

After all, the teacher said, if a kid is eating right and getting their exercise but has no hope for the future and isn’t motivated to contribute to their community than what good is spinach doing anyways?

Well said indeed.

And you thought all I was going to talk about today was Channing’s fine bod, didn’t you?  Nah…I’ve got much deeper thoughts on my mind.  Like what to eat for breakfast tomorrow.

I hope everyone is having a lovely Thursday 🙂 Friday tomorrow!! YAY!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s